This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how iDynamics Software Sdn Bhd collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to iDynamics Software Sdn. Bhd. (iDynamics Software)

The term “iDynamics Software” or “us” refers to iDynamics Software Sdn. Bhd. as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of iDynamics Software’s website.

1. Why iDynamics Software collect your personal information

(A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

  • for user registration with iDynamics Software;
  • to send you invites to iDynamics Software’s events, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes via email or short message service (SMS);
  • for administrative purposes;
  • for assessment and analysis of the market, iDynamics Software’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to iDynamics Software’s products and services;
  • to monitor, review and improve iDynamics Software’s services;
  • to be used for internal record keeping;

(B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

  • name, job title and company name;
  • contact information including address, email address and phone number;
  • details of your visits to iDynamics Software’s centre and/or website;
  • demographic information;
  • gender, age and date of birth; and
  • such other relevant information to enable iDynamics Software to provide you with iDynamics Software’s products and services.

2. How iDynamics Software collects your personal information

iDynamics Software collects this information when you visit iDynamics Software’s centre or website, when you register or when you telephone or email iDynamics Software or correspond with iDynamics Software.

By providing your personal information to iDynamics Software, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by iDynamics Software for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. iDynamics Software shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

3. Direct Marketing

iDynamics Software may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our products and services and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

iDynamics Software will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our products and services, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with iDynamics Software.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting iDynamics Software (see below for details on how to contact iDynamics Software).

4. Sharing of your personal information

iDynamics Software do not sell, rent, or lease iDynamics Software’s user information to third parties. iDynamics Software may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

for purposes of providing information to the software principle;
where iDynamics Software is required to do so by law, regulation, or any binding judgment, order, or requirement of any court or other competent authority; where you have consented to such disclosure.

5. Security

iDynamics Software is committed and will use iDynamics Software’s best endeavor to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely.

On that premise, iDynamics Software has adopted the following measures:

  • using encryption, where appropriate;
  • using password protection, where appropriate; and
  • only iDynamics Software’s authorized employees are permitted to access your personal information for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

6. Links to external content resources

iDynamics Software’s website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavor to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you proviDe on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

7. Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)

iDynamics Software uses cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites.

Cookies help iDynamics Software to understand which sections of iDynamics Software’s websites are frequently visited. With this information iDynamics Software is able to adapt iDynamics Software’s products and services and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customized and personalized user experience. For example, cookies allow iDynamics Software to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”.

Please note that iDynamics Software’s websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of iDynamics Software’s websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of iDynamics Software’s services at iDynamics Software’s websites. iDynamics Software do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with iDynamics Software to provide iDynamics Software’s services to you.

iDynamics Software’s websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to iDynamics Software’s websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as “web beacons”. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and iDynamics Software may use them in the same way iDynamics Software uses cookies (see above).

8. Retention of your personal information

All your personal information collected by iDynamics Software will be retained with iDynamics Software and iDynamics Software shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

9. Access to your personal information

You may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to iDynamics Software by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to iDynamics Software in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable iDynamics Software to verify your identity:

a. NRIC; and/or
b. driving licence.

10. Accuracy and correction of your personal information

iDynamics Software takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to iDynamics Software is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date.

If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

a. name;
b. NRIC; and
c. home address.

11. Changes

iDynamics Software may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit iDynamics Software’s website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

12. Choice to your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the link in iDynamics Software’s Electronic Direct Mail (“EDM”) to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from iDynamics Software or you may contact iDynamics Software directly.

13. Contact

iDynamics Software welcomes your views and feedback about iDynamics Software’s Privacy Policy. Please help iDynamics Software to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to iDynamics Software is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our Customer Service at 1300 800 828, or email to discover[AT]idynamics.com.my or you may also write to iDynamics Software at 88B, SS21/39, Damansara Utama, Petaling Jaya, 47400 Selangor, Malaysia.

Updated as at 7th April 2016